HomeTennesseeNashville › Senior Center For The Arts Inc
SE

Senior Center For The Arts Inc

Senior ServicesTNNashvilleEst. 2005EIN 20-1666137
83
Efficiency score — Very Good
Better than 68% of senior nonprofits in Tennessee
Annual revenue
$325K
2023 Form 990
Total assets
$256K
990 filings available Tax-deductible Est. 2005
About AI summarized
Senior Center For The Arts Inc provides a vibrant hub for older adults in Nashville, TN, offering diverse arts-based programs and activities. Its mission is to enrich the lives of seniors by fostering creativity, promoting social connection, and enhancing overall well-being through artistic expression.
Art classes (painting, drawing, sculpture)Music and choir programsTheater and drama workshopsCrafts and textile artsDance and movement classes
Revenue trend IRS Form 990
2023
$325K
2022
$271K
2021
$8K
2020
$150K
2019
$192K
2018
$228K
2017
$247K
Revenue grew 31% between 2017 and 2023, from $247K to $325K over 6 years of filings. That is a compound annual growth rate of about +4.7% per year.
Frequently asked questions FAQ Schema
How much revenue does Senior Center For The Arts Inc report?
Senior Center For The Arts Inc reported $325K in total revenue for 2023, according to its most recently filed IRS Form 990.
How has Senior Center For The Arts Inc’s revenue changed over time?
Revenue grew 31% between 2017 and 2023, from $247K to $325K over 6 years of filings. That is a compound annual growth rate of about +4.7% per year. Figures are drawn directly from 7 years of IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Senior Center For The Arts Inc’s Efficiency Score?
Senior Center For The Arts Inc has an Efficiency Score of 83/100 (Very Good), higher than 68% of senior nonprofits in Tennessee. The score is calculated from overhead ratio, revenue growth, transparency, and organizational size — see our methodology for details.
What are Senior Center For The Arts Inc’s total assets?
Senior Center For The Arts Inc reported $256K in total assets on its 2023 Form 990 filing.
When was Senior Center For The Arts Inc recognized as tax-exempt?
Senior Center For The Arts Inc received its IRS tax-exempt determination in 2005, according to public IRS records.
Organization info
Address
108 DONELSON PIKE, Nashville, TN, 37214-2902
EIN
20-1666137
Form 990 filings
2022 Form 990
PDF
2021 Form 990
PDF
2020 Form 990
PDF
2019 Form 990
PDF
2018 Form 990
PDF
2017 Form 990
PDF
Senior nonprofits in Nashville
Senior Renaissance Center
Nashville, TN
$20K67
All senior nonprofits in Nashville →
Top-rated senior nonprofits in Tennessee
Fentress County Senior Citizens Center
Jamestown, TN
$309K89
Hope Springs Adult Day Care Center Inc
Knoxville, TN
$285K89
Community And Senior Center Of Corryton Inc
Corryton, TN
$144K89
Living The Dream Retirement Living For Seniors Inc
Cookeville, TN
$450K87
All Tennessee senior nonprofits → · Best in Tennessee →

Researching senior care in Nashville?

Compare Senior Center For The Arts Inc with other providers in Tennessee. Overhead ratios, CEO pay, and financial trends side by side.