HomeCaliforniaLos Angeles › Iranian Jewish Senior Center
IR

Iranian Jewish Senior Center

Senior ServicesCALos AngelesEst. 1988EIN 95-4020250
95
Efficiency score — Excellent
Better than 93% of senior nonprofits in California
Annual revenue
$5.8M
2023 Form 990
CEO compensation
$108K
Total assets
$5.1M
990 filings available Tax-deductible Est. 1988 2/4 Stars on Charity Navigator
About AI summarized
The Iranian Jewish Senior Center provides comprehensive services tailored to the needs of the Iranian Jewish elderly population. Based in Los Angeles, CA, it aims to support their well-being and cultural heritage.
Culturally sensitive meal programsSocial and recreational activitiesHealth and wellness workshopsTransportation assistanceCase management and referral services
Revenue trend IRS Form 990
2023
$5.8M
2022
$3.8M
2021
$3.6M
2020
$3.6M
2019
$3.2M
2018
$3.1M
2017
$3.2M
Revenue grew 81% between 2017 and 2023, from $3.2M to $5.8M over 6 years of filings. That is a compound annual growth rate of about +10.4% per year.
Frequently asked questions FAQ Schema
How much revenue does Iranian Jewish Senior Center report?
Iranian Jewish Senior Center reported $5.8M in total revenue for 2023, according to its most recently filed IRS Form 990.
How has Iranian Jewish Senior Center’s revenue changed over time?
Revenue grew 81% between 2017 and 2023, from $3.2M to $5.8M over 6 years of filings. That is a compound annual growth rate of about +10.4% per year. Figures are drawn directly from 7 years of IRS Form 990 filings.
What is Iranian Jewish Senior Center’s Efficiency Score?
Iranian Jewish Senior Center has an Efficiency Score of 95/100 (Excellent), higher than 93% of senior nonprofits in California. The score is calculated from overhead ratio, revenue growth, transparency, and organizational size — see our methodology for details.
How much does Iranian Jewish Senior Center pay its top executive?
According to its 2023 Form 990, Iranian Jewish Senior Center reported total compensation of $108K for its highest-paid officer or key employee. This figure comes directly from the organization’s public tax filing, not an estimate.
What are Iranian Jewish Senior Center’s total assets?
Iranian Jewish Senior Center reported $5.1M in total assets on its 2023 Form 990 filing.
Organization info
Address
8764 W OLYMPIC BLVD, Los Angeles, CA, 90035-1911
Charity Navigator
2/4 Stars — View rating
EIN
95-4020250
Form 990 filings
2022 Form 990
PDF
2021 Form 990
PDF
2020 Form 990
PDF
2019 Form 990
PDF
2018 Form 990
PDF
2017 Form 990
PDF
Senior nonprofits in Los Angeles
St Vincent Senior Citizen Nutrition Program Inc
Los Angeles, CA
$13.5M70
St Barnabas Senior Center Of Los Angeles
Los Angeles, CA
$6.3M88
Meals On Wheels Of West Los Angeles Inc
Los Angeles, CA
$777K96
Korea Town Senior And Community Center Inc
Los Angeles, CA
$762K77
Central Community Services Inc
Los Angeles, CA
$470K89
All senior nonprofits in Los Angeles →
Top-rated senior nonprofits in California
Community Eldercare Of San Diego
San Diego, CA
$144M100
Agency On Aging Area 4
Sacramento, CA
$23.4M100
Viamonte Senior Living
San Francisco, CA
$20.8M100
Meals On Wheels Greater San Diego Inc
San Diego, CA
$10.6M100
All California senior nonprofits → · Best in California →

Researching senior care in Los Angeles?

Compare Iranian Jewish Senior Center with other providers in California. Overhead ratios, CEO pay, and financial trends side by side.